Friday highlights

On Location: SuperNationals Day 3

With qualifying out of the way, we now turn to wheel-to-wheel action in a full day of heat races.

Friday highlights
18:00

S4 Super Master Heat 2

  1. #49U BONNIER MOULTON 1:01.865
  2. #N2 MIKE JONES 1:01.961
  3. #31C JOHN CROW 1:01.925
  4. #N1 ROBERT MARKS 1:01.847
  5. #N3 ROD CLINARD 1:02.120
  6. #42U RYAN POOL 1:02.128
  7. #994Y KEVIN WOODS 1:02.256
  8. #122Q MIKE RIVERA 1:02.412
  9. #68T VENKAT REDDY 1:02.467
  10. #077A ERIKS GASPAROVICS 1:02.887
17:45

KZ2 Heat 2

  1. #017A JEREMY IGLESIAS 59.534
  2. #044A ANTHONY ABBASSE 59.562
  3. #098A MARJIN KREMERS 59.776
  4. #1A PAOLO DE CONTO 59.765
  5. #37A DANNY FORMAL 1:00.117
  6. #50Y GARY CARLTON 1:00.025
  7. #6R ROBERT WICKENS 59.922
  8. #99A BENJAMIN TORNQVIST 1:00.043
  9. #18R ANTONIO SERRAVALLE 1:00.188
  10. #62NZ DANIEL BRAY 1:00.499
17:30

X30 Master Heat B vs D

  1. #68A KRIS WALTON 1:04.269
  2. #021A LEONARDO NIENKOTTER 1:04.444
  3. #255Y JESS PETERSON 1:04.359
  4. #918A PAULO LOPES 1:04.383
  5. #029A MICHAEL PATRIZI 1:04.409
  6. #N3 TRAVIS IRVING 1:04.580
  7. #55K JONATHAN SILVA 1:04.486
  8. #N2 LAURENTIU MARDAN 1:04.658
  9. #101Y CARLOS CALDERON 1:04.471
  10. #004A GUSTAVO MICHELSEN 1:04.428
17:15

X30 Master Heat A vs C

  1. #20A KIP FOSTER 1:04.289
  2. #250A RENATO DAVID 1:04.411
  3. #04A FERNANDO JANSON 1:04.396
  4. #17X MATT JOHNSON 1:04.533
  5. #18A DANILLO RAMALHO 1:04.514
  6. #046A MIGUEL GASTON PEREZ 1:04.370
  7. #110A EDUARDO DIETER 1:04.304
  8. #08A MIKKO LAINE 1:04.196
  9. #14A IGNACIO VIVIAN 1:04.356
  10. #044A MARKENSON MARQUES 1:04.587
17:00

S4 Heat 2

  1. #N2 RYAN KINNEAR 1:01.619
  2. #N1 JORDON MUSSER 1:01.622
  3. #13Z TERRY LAWRENCE 1:01.594
  4. #15A GIAN CAVACIUTI 1:01.779
  5. #175T CHRIS JENNINGS 1:01.782
  6. #1C ALAN MICHEL 1:01.835
  7. #33X ROB LOGAN 1:01.859
  8. #101X JIMMY MCNEIL 1:01.787
  9. #161C MIKE MANTEL 1:02.071
  10. #22A JASON FAINT 1:01.666
16:50
Lorenzo Travisanutto
Lorenzo Travisanutto Photo: John Johnson/Kart360

X30 Senior Heat B vs D

  1. #121A LORENZO TRAVISANUTTO 1:02.684
  2. #N2 JAKE CRAIG 1:02.710
  3. #024A BEN BARNICOAT 1:02.907
  4. #28A ANDRE NICASTRO 1:02.810
  5. #94R SAMUEL LUPIEN 1:02.904
  6. #N3 BRANDON JARSOCRAK 1:03.011
  7. #316T BRENDEN BAKER 1:02.866
  8. #04J ALEX BERTAGNOLI 1:03.150
  9. #120A CAIO JOTTA COLLET 1:03.079
  10. #96A DAVID SERA 1:03.106
16:40
Joshua Carr Photo: John Johnson/Kart360

X30 Senior Heat A vs C

  1. #095A JOSHUA CAR 1:02.773
  2. #079J DAVID MALUKAS 1:03.118
  3. #41J BRADEN EVES 1:02.902
  4. #02A CALLUM BRADSHAW 1:02.916
  5. #173A JOEY VAN SPLUNTEREN 1:03.335
  6. #N1 RYAN NORBERG 1:02.488
  7. #001A OLIN GALLI 1:02.901
  8. #149A MATIAS FERNANDEZ 1:02.668
  9. #344C CHRISTIAN BROOKS 1:02.844
  10. #416R RYAN MACDERMID 1:02.916
16:30

S2 Heat 2

  1. #027M EMILIANO SALAZAR 1:01.087
  2. #146Y JASON PETTIT 1:01.127
  3. #86K KOL BAILEY 1:00.695
  4. #412A COLLIN DALEY 1:01.010
  5. #02A ENRICO PROSPERI 1:00.927
  6. #N1 RILEY DICKINSON 1:01.067
  7. #N3 SKY FINLEY 1:01.140
  8. #696NZ JOSH DRYSDALE 1:01.095
  9. #69T HARRY GOTTSACKER 1:01.233
  10. #16T JORDON MUSSER 1:01.237 
16:26

S4 Super Master Heat 1

  1. #N2 MIKE JONES 1:01.577
  2. #49U BONNIER MOULTON 1:01.407
  3. #31C JOHN CROW 1:01.476
  4. #N3 ROD CLINARD 1:01.951
  5. #66C NICK FIRESTONE 1:02.004
  6. #N1 ROBERT MARKS 1:01.819
  7. #122Q MIKE RIVERA 1:02.500
  8. #42U RYAN POOL 1:02.450
  9. #64Y PATRICK O'NEILL 1:02.260
  10. #994Y KEVIN WOODS 1:02.398
16:23

KZ Heat 1

  1. #017A JEREMY IGLESIAS 59.416
  2. #045A BAS LAMMERS 59.505
  3. #1A PAOLO DE CONTO 59.403
  4. #098A MARJIN KREMERS 59.445
  5. #044A ANTHONY ABBASSE 59.582
  6. #99A BENJAMIN TORNQVIST 59.773
  7. #47A ALEX IRLANDO 59.470
  8. #50Y GARY CARLTON 59.920
  9. #37A DANNY FORMAL 59.799
  10. #6R ROBERT WICKENS 59.868
16:15

X30 Master Heat B vs C

  1. #021A LEONARDO NIENKOTTER 1:04.162
  2. #255Y JESS PETERSON 1:04.426
  3. #18A DANILLO RAMALHO 1:04.480
  4. #17X MATT JOHNSON 1:04.444
  5. #55K JONATHAN SILVA 1:04.483
  6. #04A FERNANDO JANSON 1:04.293
  7. #101Y CARLOS CALDERON 1:04.460
  8. #772A MAGNO GAIA 1:04.029
  9. #14A IGNACIO VIVIAN 1:04.404
  10. #044A MARKENSON MARQUES 1:04.618
16:12

X30 Master Heat A vs D

  1. #20A KIP FOSTER 1:04.129
  2. #68A KRIS WALTON 1:03.947
  3. #250A RENATO DAVID 1:04.235
  4. #918A PAULO LOPES 1:04.091
  5. #029A MICHAEL PATRIZI 1:04.319
  6. #004A GUSTAVO MICHELSEN 1:03.882
  7. #N2 LAURENTIU MARDAN 1:04.146
  8. #576Y JASON VINCE 1:04.500
  9. #N1 DEREK WANG 1:04.193
  10. #08A MIKKO LAINE 1:04.119

Complete results from X30 Master Heat A vs D.

16:09

S4 Heat 1

  1. #N2 RYAN KINNEAR 1:01.250
  2. #N1 JORDON MUSSER 1:01.361
  3. #15A GIAN CAVACIUTI 1:01.497
  4. #101X JIMMY MCNEIL 1:01.259
  5. #33X ROB LOGAN 1:01.339
  6. #13Z TERRY LAWRENCE 1:01.294
  7. #175T CHRIS JENNINGS 1:01.370
  8. #1C ALAN MICHEL 1:01.391
  9. #9NZ TIFFANY CHITTENDEN 1:01.358
  10. #22A JASON FAINT 1:01.409

Complete results from heat 1.

16:00

X30 Senior Heat B vs C

  1. #121A LORENZO TRAVISANUTTO 1:02.559
  2. #416R RYAN MACDERMID 1:02.933
  3. #044X DANTE YU 1:02.712
  4. #079J DAVID MALUKAS 1:03.087
  5. #001A OLIN GALLI 1:02.934
  6. #41J BRADEN EVES 1:02.813
  7. #N1 RYAN NORBERG 1:02.546
  8. #322C BILLY MUSGRAVE 1:03.007
  9. #128F AJ MYERS 1:03.117
  10. #46A SANTIAGO NICOLAS CHIARELLO 1:03.070
15:41
Ben Barnicoat
Ben Barnicoat Photo: John Johnson/Kart360

X30 Senior Heat A vs D

  1. #024A BEN BARNICOAT 1:02.931
  2. #129F AUSTIN GARRISON 1:02.744
  3. #344C CHRISTIAN BROOKS 1:02.811
  4. #201A DANNY KEIRLE 1:02.738
  5. #095A JOSHUA CAR 1:02.768
  6. #94R SAMUEL LUPIEN 1:02.910
  7. #107A VICTOR SCHOMA 1:02.988
  8. #N2 JAKE CRAIG 1:02.533
  9. #222J ZACH HOLDEN 1:03.318
  10. #316T BRENDEN BAKER 1:02.914
15:34

S2 Heat 1

  1. #146Y JASON PETTIT 1:01.050
  2. #027M EMILIANO SALAZAR 1:01.012
  3. #29N RORY VAN DER STEUR 1:00.930
  4. #86K KOL BAILEY 1:01.068
  5. #N1 RILEY DICKINSON 1:00.980
  6. #412A COLLIN DALEY 1:00.976
  7. #16T JORDON MUSSER 1:01.348
  8. #7X JOSH EARLY 1:01.633
  9. #02A ENRICO PROSPERI 1:01.269
  10. #01A LAURENT MARCHANDISE 1:01.434
15:10

Micro Swift Heat 2

  1. #606A MATEO RUBIO-LUENGO 1:10.274
  2. #19B PARKER DELONG 1:10.279
  3. #5F MIGUEL COSTA 1:10.740
  4. #N3 BRANDON CARR 1:10.619
  5. #722J CHRISTIAN MILES 1:10.451
  6. #N2 FRANKIE IADEVAIA 1:10.576
  7. #N1 ELLIOT COX 1:10.974
  8. #77M IAN AGUILERA 1:10.875
  9. #027A MATHEUS FERREIRA 1:11.103
  10. #67N BEN MAIER 1:10.317
15:00
Connor Zilisch
Connor Zilisch Photo: John Johnson/Kart360

Mini Swift Heat B vs D

  1. #272S CONNOR ZILISCH 1:09.391
  2. #N3 DIEGO LAROQUE 1:09.213
  3. #156O JACE PARK 1:09.418
  4. #818A GUILHERME FIGUEIREDO 1:09.606
  5. #165F ASHTON CHILTON 1:09.571
  6. #80F ALEX POWELL 1:09.441
  7. #N1 CARSON MORGAN 1:09.412
  8. #136R JUSTIN ARSENEAU 1:10.033
  9. #223A MATHIAS JAKOBSEN 1:09.837
  10. #3M JESSE CARRASQUEDO JR 1:09.559
14:45

Mini Swift Heat A vs C

  1. #020A DIEGO CONTECHA 1:09.704
  2. #123F SANTIAGO TRISINI 1:09.314
  3. #611S BRENT CREWS 1:09.504
  4. #33A VITTORIO CATINO 1:09.623
  5. #122F JEREMY FLETCHER 1:09.449
  6. #107F NIKITA JOHNSON 1:09.339
  7. #027A FREDDIE SLATER 1:09.475
  8. #224F FELIPE BARRICHELLO BARTZ 1:09.803
  9. #83Y DUSTIN SALAVERRIA 1:09.924
  10. #111A TAYLOR BARNARD 1:09.395
14:30

Gary Carlton and Billy Musgrave have made S1 a two horse race, so far. We talked to both of them about their competition today in the opening two heats.

14:15

S1 Heat 2

  1. #50Y GARY CARLTON 1:00.648
  2. #N2 BILLY MUSGRAVE 1:00.629
  3. #9NZ MATT HAMILTON 1:00.747
  4. #N1 JAKE FRENCH 1:00.734
  5. #017A JEREMY IGLESIAS 1:00.803
  6. #89A TAYLOR GREENFIELD 1:00.861
  7. #01A PAOLO DE CONTO 1:00.754
  8. #71Y RON WHITE 1:00.865
  9. #109Z KYLE WICK 1:01.083
  10. #70A JOSHUA FIFE 1:01.012
14:00

X30 Junior Heat B vs D

  1. #044A ZANE MALONEY 1:03.073
  2. #259F DYLAN GENNARO 1:02.774
  3. #01A GABRIEL BORTOLETO 1:02.835
  4. #158F SEBASTIAN MONTOYA 1:02.907
  5. #113A DIEGO RAMOS 1:02.796
  6. #555A RAFAEL CHAVES CAMARA 1:02.927
  7. #79A FRANCO COLAPINTO 1:02.744
  8. #68M EMILIANO RICHARDS 1:02.933
  9. #98X JAGGER JONES 1:02.760
  10. #056F ZACHARY HOLLINGSHEAD 1:03.214
13:45
Jak Crawford
Photo: John Johnson/Kart360

X30 Junior Heat A vs C

  1. #N2 JAK CRAWFORD 1:02.812
  2. #62A MATHEUS MORGATTO 1:02.845
  3. #74S TYLER MAXSON 1:02.785
  4. #N1 DYLAN TAVELLA 1:02.723
  5. #93A BROC FEENEY 1:02.984
  6. #157F TYLER GONZALEZ 1:02.958
  7. #287F JEREMY FAIRBAIRN 1:02.878
  8. #888N LUCA MARS 1:02.852
  9. #124R THOMAS NEPVEU 1:03.210
  10. #88A MATIAS ZAGAZETA 1:03.227
13:30

Micro Swift Heat 1

  1. #N2 FRANKIE IADEVAIA 1:10.688
  2. #606A MATEO RUBIO-LUENGO 1:10.889
  3. #30A VINICIUS TESSARO 1:10.676
  4. #77M IAN AGUILERA 1:10.794
  5. #N3 BRANDON CARR 1:11.569
  6. #67N BEN MAIER 1:10.749
  7. #N1 ELLIOT COX 1:11.237
  8. #44S CALEB GAFRARAR 1:10.823
  9. #5F MIGUEL COSTA 1:11.183
  10. #23T COOPER SHIPMAN 1:11.309
13:00

Mini Swift Heat B vs C

  1. #N3 DIEGO LAROQUE 1:09.898
  2. #123F SANTIAGO TRISINI 1:09.843
  3. #020A DIEGO CONTECHA 1:09.822
  4. #611S BRENT CREWS 1:09.849
  5. #N1 CARSON MORGAN 1:09.605
  6. #33A VITTORIO CATINO 1:09.630
  7. #136R JUSTIN ARSENEAU 1:09.907
  8. #133T CHASE GARDNER 1:09.981
  9. #08J NICHOLAS TERLECKI 1:10.275
  10. #44T JOHN BURKE 1:10.215
12:45

Mini Swift A vs D

  1. #111A TAYLOR BARNARD 1:09.655
  2. #107F NIKITA JOHNSON 1:09.435
  3. #156O JACE PARK 1:09.517
  4. #165F ASHTON CHILTON 1:09.578
  5. #41Z JOSH PIERSON 1:09.487
  6. #272S CONNOR ZILISCH 1:09.117
  7. #16A WILL HARPER 1:09.667
  8. #83Y DUSTIN SALAVERRIA 1:09.686
  9. #122F JEREMY FLETCHER 1:09.530
  10. #818A GUILHERME FIGUEIREDO 1:09.805
12:30

S1 Heat 1

  1. #50Y GARY CARLTON 1:00.300
  2. #N2 BILLY MUSGRAVE 1:00.475
  3. #9NZ MATT HAMILTON 1:00.592
  4. #017A JEREMY IGLESIAS 1:00.347
  5. #89A TAYLOR GREENFIELD 1:00.722
  6. #N3 MATHIAS RAMIREZ 1:00.572
  7. #N1 JAKE FRENCH 1:00.452
  8. #37A DANNY FORMAL 1:00.751
  9. #01A PAOLO DE CONTO 1:00.594
  10. #109Z KYLE WICK 1:00.865
  11. #71Y RON WHITE 1:00.872
  12. #70A JOSHUA FIFE 1:00.979
  13. #29T AUSTIN WILKINS 1:00.754
  14. #23K KOLTON GRIFFIN 1:00.811
  15. #435Y HUNTER KELLY 1:00.878

Complete heat race results.

12:00

X30 Junior Heat B vs C

  1. #N2 JAK CRAWFORD 1:03.008
  2. #158F SEBASTIAN MONTOYA 1:03.227
  3. #74S TYLER MAXSON 1:03.068
  4. #93A BROC FEENEY 1:02.977
  5. #044A ZANE MALONEY 1:03.112
  6. #N3 TREY BROWN 1:02.881
  7. #097A HARRISON HOEY 1:03.387
  8. #2A LOCHIE HUGHES 1:03.356
  9. #01A GABRIEL BORTOLETO 1:03.235
  10. #04A KASPARAS VASKELIS 1:03.432
  11. #18T ALEJANDRO JARAMILLO 1:03.400
  12. #233J BRYCE ARON 1:03.600
  13. #88A MATIAS ZAGAZETA 1:03.317
  14. #05D JOEY BRIENZA 1:03.541
  15. #259F DYLAN GENNARO 1:03.918

Complete heat race results.

11:30

X30 Junior Heat A vs D

  1. #113A DIEGO RAMOS 1:02.819
  2. #555A RAFAEL CHAVES CAMARA 1:02.865
  3. #46A GABRIELE MINI 1:02.621
  4. #287F JEREMY FAIRBAIRN 1:02.799
  5. #056F ZACHARY HOLLINGSHEAD 1:03.046
  6. #N1 DYLAN TAVELLA X30 1:02.961
  7. #62A MATHEUS MORGATTO 1:02.788
  8. #318A PEDRO LOPES X30 1:02.949
  9. #12Y OLIVER CALVO X30 1:02.854
  10. #15A ZAK LOBKO X30 1:02.775
  11. #25C JOSEPH DANIELE 1:03.066
  12. #96A JAKE SAWYER 1:03.091
  13. #02J MAKS KOWALSKI 1:03.089
  14. #312A GABRIEL FONSECA 1:03.458
  15. #268C ETHAN HO 1:03.225

Complete heat race results.

10:40

If you missed anything from Day 2, check out our video, photos, and results posted on our Day 2 stream.

10:36

Welcome to the third official day of coverage! Today consists of heats; a lot of them.  Twenty eight to be precise.

Right now the winds have picked up as was expected. A wind advisory has been issued in the area and that could certainly change up the draft here on the long final straight.

Stay tuned for more as morning warm-ups are now fully underway. Racing begins at 9am PST.