On Location: Stars and Stripes Trophy Live

Catch live timing and reporting from the Rotax MAX event in Utah.

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360

I’ve returned home from a weekend in one of the most beautiful states in the Union: Utah. I had the pleasure to witness the very first event put on by the well-known J3 Competition organization, now the northern distributor for Rotax in the United States. The event ran on schedule and you could tell the staff was prepared and ready.

Read more

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360

To the delight of everyone, the rain held off on Sunday for the final day of the 2019 Rotax MAX Stars and Stripes Trophy in Utah’s Toelle Valley, west of Salt Lake City. Although high winds showed up for the first time all weekend, the paddock laid witness to numerous battles in the dry for the coveted Rotax MAX Grand Finals and International Trophy tickets.

Read more

DD2 Final

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 David Greco 22 58.879
2 Kyle Apuzzo 22 1.932 59.045
3 Nathan Martin 22 20.444 59.696

Junior MAX Final

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Josh Pierson 22 1:00.711
2 John Burke 22 0.319 1:00.806
3 Frankie Mossman 22 12.952 1:01.478
4 Hallie Schroder 22 16.104 1:01.631
5 Rye Myers 22 16.537 1:01.423
6 Cole Schroeder 22 16.825 1:01.601
7 Dylan Peck 22 17.189 1:01.656

Master MAX Final

Christophe Adams
Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Christophe Adams 22 1:00.563
2 Billy Cleavelin 22 0.166 1:00.507
3 Chris Mann 22 7.051 1:00.890
4 Rob Kozkowski 22 7.398 1:00.884
5 Sean Mann 22 12.829 1:01.217
6 John Ruess 22 31.414 1:01.429
7 Rene Bine 22 49.084 1:02.375

Mini/Micro MAX Final

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Enzo Deligny 16 1:04.716
2 Graham Trammell 16 12.443 1:05.485
3 Colin Ruess 16 17.164 1:05.697
4 Kaden Dosmann 16 17.432 1:05.698
5 Xander Reed 16 36.196 1:05.522

Senior MAX Final

Ryan Norberg
Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Ryan Norberg 22 59.05
2 Joseph Brienza 22 6.074 59.317
3 Dante Yu 22 6.746 59.242
4 Hannah Greenemeier 22 8.096 59.302
5 Luke Selliken 22 10.222 59.322
6 Jacob Gullick 22 10.737 59.458
7 Ethan Ho 22 13.72 59.448
8 Jenson Altzman 22 15.384 59.637
9 Adam Smalley 22 15.76 59.499
10 Lane Vacala 22 17.463 59.68
11 Jimmy McKinney 22 20.401 59.726
12 David Ilavia 22 28.603 59.823
13 Spencer Kunz 22 31.046 1:00.017
DNF Payton Durant 19 DNF 59.512
DNS Seth Axleson DNS

DD2 Pre-Final

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Kyle Apuzzo 18 59.11
2 David Greco 18 0.216 59.007
3 Nathan Martin 18 4.247 59.315

Junior MAX Pre-Final

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 John Burke 18 1:00.506
2 Josh Pierson 18 0.448 1:00.611
3 Frankie Mossman 18 14.862 1:01.218
4 Rye Myers 18 19.201 1:01.423
5 Cole Schroeder 18 20.106 1:01.317
6 Hallie Schroder 18 21.759 1:01.549
DNF Dylan Peck 13 DNF 1:01.391

Master MAX Pre-Final

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Billy Cleavelin 18 1:00.580
2 Christophe Adams 18 0.781 1:00.397
3 Chris Mann 18 5.639 1:00.714
4 Rob Kozkowski 18 6.1 1:00.691
5 Sean Mann 18 12.2 1:01.125
6 John Ruess 18 30.293 1:01.651
7 Rene Bine 18 42.71 1:02.263

Mini/Micro MAX Pre-Final

Enzo Deligny
Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Enzo Deligny 14 1:04.646
2 Graham Trammell 14 8.347 1:05.124
3 Colin Ruess 14 17.418 1:05.706
4 Xander Reed 14 20.222 1:05.974
DNF Kaden Dosmann 8 DNF 1:05.665

Senior MAX Pre-Final

Ryan Norberg
Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Ryan Norberg 18 58.892
2 Luke Selliken 18 3.447 59.154
3 Jacob Gullick 18 3.528 59.097
4 Joseph Brienza 18 4.118 59.029
5 Hannah Greenemeier 18 4.521 59.095
6 Dante Yu 18 4.715 58.997
7 David Ilavia 18 6.35 59.202
8 Jenson Altzman 18 6.525 59.244
9 Ethan Ho 18 6.685 59.132
10 Adam Smalley 18 10.888 59.375
11 Jimmy McKinney 18 11.274 59.499
12 Lane Vacala 18 12.475 59.468
13 Spencer Kunz 18 24.951 59.814
14 Seth Axleson 18 35.006 1:00.620
DNF Payton Durant 11 DNF 59.663
Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360

Overnight rains gave Rotax MAX Stars and Stripes competitors a damp track to start the day on Saturday. Qualifying took place entirely on the MOJO W3 rain tires and that brought some mixed results in the standings with new names entering the fold. However, the track would return to dry conditions for the remainder of the day as drivers were back on the D2 and D5 compounds for heat racing. 

Read more

DD2 Heat 3

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 David Greco 10 58.774
2 Kyle Apuzzo 10 0.114 58.726
3 Nathan Martin 10 2.527 58.844

Junior MAX Heat 3

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Josh Pierson 10 1:00.394
2 John Burke 10 0.65 1:00.356
3 Frankie Mossman 10 3.923 1:00.842
4 Cole Schroeder 10 8.277 1:01.047
5 Hallie Schroder 10 8.974 1:00.898
6 Rye Myers 10 9.229 1:01.027
DNF Dylan Peck DNF

Mini/Micro MAX Heat 3

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Enzo Deligny 8 1:04.925
2 Xander Reed 8 3.127 1:05.352
3 Kaden Dosmann 8 5.632 1:05.735
4 Colin Ruess 8 5.719 1:05.581
5 Graham Trammell 8 16.863 1:07.030

Master MAX Heat 3

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Christophe Adams 10 1:00.634
2 Billy Cleavelin 10 0.822 1:00.550
3 Chris Mann 10 3.214 1:00.897
4 Rob Kozkowski 10 5.947 1:01.000
5 Sean Mann 10 6.246 1:00.891
6 John Ruess 10 11.511 1:01.200
7 Rene Bine 10 21.725 1:02.373

Senior MAX Heat 3

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Ryan Norberg 10 59.326
2 Dante Yu 10 0.682 59.406
3 Luke Selliken 10 1.24 59.31
4 Joseph Brienza 10 2.973 59.319
5 Jenson Altzman 10 4.872 59.681
6 Jacob Gullick 10 4.937 59.456
7 Hannah Greenemeier 10 5.145 59.436
8 Lane Vacala 10 5.644 59.696
9 Adam Smalley 10 5.95 59.546
10 Ethan Ho 10 6.202 59.498
11 David Ilavia 10 6.644 59.745
12 Jimmy McKinney 10 8.693 59.849
13 Seth Axleson 10 16.594 1:00.874
14 Payton Durant 10 7.076 59.536
DNF Spencer Kunz DNF

DD2 Heat 2

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 David Greco 10 58.79
2 Kyle Apuzzo 10 0.693 58.836
3 Nathan Martin 10 3.031 58.961

Junior MAX Heat 2

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Josh Pierson 10 1:00.745
2 John Burke 10 2.263 1:01.034
3 Cole Schroeder 10 4.74 1:01.224
4 Hallie Schroder 10 6.583 1:01.280
5 Frankie Mossman 10 7.717 1:01.216
6 Rye Myers 10 8.46 1:01.413
DNF Dylan Peck 4 DNF 1:05.226

Master MAX Heat 2

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Billy Cleavelin 10 1:00.603
2 Christophe Adams 10 0.126 1:00.428
3 Sean Mann 10 3.809 1:00.958
4 Chris Mann 10 3.911 1:01.054
5 Rob Kozkowski 10 4.218 1:00.981
6 John Ruess 10 16.216 1:02.080
7 Rene Bine 10 23.055 1:02.392

Mini/Micro MAX Heat 2

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Enzo Deligny 8 1:05.001
2 Xander Reed 8 5.382 1:05.574
3 Kaden Dosmann 8 5.508 1:05.387
4 Colin Ruess 8 7.98 1:05.859
5 Graham Trammell 8 8.641 1:05.785

Senior MAX Heat 2

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Ryan Norberg 10 59.111
2 Jacob Gullick 10 1.392 59.343
3 Hannah Greenemeier 10 2.101 59.197
4 Luke Selliken 10 3.681 59.147
5 Jenson Altzman 10 4.001 59.295
6 Joseph Brienza 10 4.059 59.196
7 Ethan Ho 10 4.211 59.402
8 Dante Yu 10 5.847 59.202
9 Adam Smalley 10 9.953 59.633
10 Lane Vacala 10 10.752 59.37
11 David Ilavia 10 10.976 59.535
12 Jimmy McKinney 10 11.09 59.61
13 Payton Durant 10 11.692 59.866
14 Spencer Kunz 10 12.081 59.758
15 Seth Axleson 10 19.905 1:00.760

DD2 Heat 1

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 David Greco 10 58.696
2 Kyle Apuzzo 10 0.914 58.801
3 Nathan Martin 10 4.512 58.946

Junior MAX Heat 1

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 John Burke 10 1:00.729
2 Josh Pierson 10 2.635 1:00.924
3 Frankie Mossman 10 9.51 1:01.405
4 Cole Schroeder 10 9.588 1:01.236
5 Hallie Schroder 10 9.768 1:01.364
6 Dylan Peck 10 19.329 1:02.381
7 Rye Myers 10 24.872 1:02.058

Master MAX Heat 1

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Christophe Adams 10 1:00.482
2 Billy Cleavelin 10 0.898 1:00.637
3 Chris Mann 10 2.489 1:00.821
4 Rob Kozkowski 10 6.605 1:01.097
5 Sean Mann 10 14.45 1:01.019
6 Rene Bine 10 44.041 1:02.715
7 John Ruess 10 14.332 1:01.425

Mini/Micro MAX Heat 1

Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Enzo Deligny 8 1:05.472
2 Xander Reed 8 5.774 1:05.986
3 Graham Trammell 8 6.395 1:05.817
4 Colin Ruess 8 7.938 1:05.922
5 Kaden Dosmann 8 8.191 1:05.953

Senior MAX Heat 1

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Laps Gap Best Time
1 Luke Selliken 10 59.602
2 Joseph Brienza 10 0.664 59.69
3 Jacob Gullick 10 2.2 59.737
4 Hannah Greenemeier 10 2.486 59.575
5 Ryan Norberg 10 0.424 59.304
6 David Ilavia 10 3.132 59.795
7 Jimmy McKinney 10 6.003 1:00.068
8 Adam Smalley 10 8.883 1:00.229
9 Ethan Ho 10 9.687 59.635
10 Dante Yu 10 10.753 59.734
11 Payton Durant 10 10.947 1:00.375
12 Lane Vacala 10 11.085 59.88
13 Spencer Kunz 10 14.845 1:00.592
14 Seth Axleson 10 17.692 1:00.933
DNF Jenson Altzman 1 DNF

DD2 Qualifying

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Gap Best Time
1 David Greco 1:07.482
2 Kyle Apuzzo 0.605 1:08.087
3 Nathan Martin 0.905 1:08.387

Junior MAX Qualifying

Rnk Driver Gap Best Time
1 Josh Pierson 1:09.355
2 John Burke 0.18 1:09.535
3 Hallie Schroder 0.478 1:09.833
4 Cole Schroeder 0.648 1:10.003
5 Frankie Mossman 0.887 1:10.242
6 Rye Myers 0.965 1:10.320
7 Dylan Peck 1.268 1:10.623

Master MAX Qualifying

Rnk Driver Gap Best Time
1 Christophe Adams 1:09.738
2 Chris Mann 0.941 1:10.679
3 Billy Cleavelin 1.096 1:10.834
4 Rob Kozkowski 1.207 1:10.945
5 Sean Mann 1.613 1:11.351
6 Rene Bine 3.283 1:13.021
7 John Ruess 3.5 1:13.238

Mini MAX Qualifying

Rnk Driver Gap Best Time
1 Enzo Deligny 1:13.027
2 Xander Reed 0.8 1:13.827
3 Graham Trammell 1.112 1:14.139
4 Kaden Dosmann 1.473 1:14.500
5 Colin Ruess 1.633 1:14.660

Senior MAX Qualifying

Photo: Johnny Johnson / Kart360
Rnk Driver Gap Best Time
1 Jacob Gullick 1:09.064
2 Spencer Kunz 1:09.064
3 Ethan Ho 0.02 1:09.084
4 Joseph Brienza 0.03 1:09.094
5 Jenson Altzman 0.089 1:09.153
6 Luke Selliken 0.1 1:09.164
7 Ryan Norberg 0.147 1:09.211
8 Adam Smalley 0.235 1:09.299
9 Hannah Greenemeier 0.333 1:09.397
10 David Ilavia 0.356 1:09.420
11 Dante Yu 0.545 1:09.609
12 Payton Durant 0.617 1:09.681
13 Jimmy McKinney 1.332 1:10.396
14 Seth Axleson 1.614 1:10.678
15 Lane Vacala 2.163 1:11.227

It’s a pivotal year for Rotax karting in the United States. I imagine if we’re a few years down the road and Rotax has made strides in gaining market share it had lost, we’re likely going to look to 2019 as the year things turned for the historic karting platform.

Read more

Karting is an ever-changing sport, always in pursuit of better, faster, and (hopefully) less expensive parts, chassis, and engines.

Read more

Arthur Leist celebrates
2019 ROK Fest Biloxi: Finals Report

Many charges to the front highlight the final day in Biloxi.

Dale Curran
2019 ROK Fest Biloxi: Heat Race Report

Heat, humidity, and rain gave competitors all they could handle on Saturday.

2019 ROK Fest Biloxi: Qualifying report

Drivers find their spots on grid in the Mississippi heat.

On Location: 2019 ROK Festival Biloxi

A brand new facility, just yards from the beaches of the Gulf of Mexico, awaits competitors in Biloxi, Mississippi.

ROK Festival Biloxi: What to watch for

New facility brings new energy to karting event yards from the beach.

3 takeaways from the Stars and Stripes Trophy

An examination of what stood out in Utah.

Stars and Stripes Trophy: Norberg, Pierson, Adams lead the way on Sunday

Four new drivers invited to the Grand Finals in Italy to represent the USA, Canada, and Belgium.

Stars and Stripes Trophy: Qualifying and heat racing in the books in Utah

Morning dampness gave way to sunshine and intensified racing in the afternoon.

2019 Stars and Stripes Trophy: What to watch for

J3 finally gets to showcase their event organization and the Senior MAX lineup looks to be stellar.

Florida Winter Tour Round 3 Championship Report

Incredibly close points championship races highlight the final day of competition.

Diego Ramos
Florida Winter Tour Round 3 Pre-Finals Report

Ramirez, Ramos, Arsenau, Sorensen, and more prove to be the best on a long but important Saturday of racing in Ocala.

Florida Winter Tour Round 3 Qualifying Report

Grids set for final weekend in 2019 Championship from Ocala, Florida.